WIAA State Track and Field Championships

By RICK SOLEM

The WIAA State Track and Field championships get underway today.

The meet starts with Division 1 at 9:30 a.m. at Veterans Memorial Field at UW-L. Divisions 2 and 3 start at 3:30 p.m.

Logan High School will be well represented by both boys and girl.

Arik Elmore took fourth at state last year in the long jump. He returns this year with the second-best distance in the state in the event (23 feet, 5 inches). The defending state champ also returns to the event, Madison Memorial’s Daurice Fountain, who has gone 22-11½ this season. Green Bay Preble’s Robert Starnes has the longest jump this season (23-7).

Elmore will also take part in the triple jump, where he has the sixth-best distance in the state this season (45-8½) and will lead off the 800 relay, followed by Rae Tillman, Josh Stevens and Anton Oestby.

On the girls side, the Rangers are sending eight in individual events along with three relays. That's more people than Logan girls coach Tom Kammer had to deal with when his team was the state runners-up in 1993.

The 800 relay team of Kammesha Thomas, Ashley Sprain, Tore Washa and Chloe Malin defended the state title last season, but will be hard pressed to three-peat. They have the 10th-best seed (1:43.95).

The Holmen boys will be well represented, sending three relays along with four individuals, including senior Ross Kinderman, who will run the 200, the 110 hurdles and take part in the 400 relay.

On the girls side, Holmen junior Danielle Kohlwey is making her third trip to state. She took fourth in the 100 hurdles and eighth in the 300 hurdles last year.

In Division 3, the Onalaska Luther girls are sending three relay teams along with two individuals.

The Knights have the second-fastest time in the 800 relay (Angie Zenke, Alivia Fuhrman, Taylor Kasten and Christina Houlihan) and the third-fastest time in the 400 relay (Isabelle Kick, Kasten, Amber Bilitz and Houlihan).

On the boys side in the division, Melrose-Mindoro’s Alex Hatlevig is the defending champ in both the 100 and 200. The senior has the third-fastest time in the state (not the division, but the state) in the 100 (10.84) and the 10th-fastest time in state in the 200 (22.07).

In Division 2, Arcadia’s Grace Backes has the third-fastest time in the 300 hurdles (45.97). She’s also the third leg in a 1,600-relay team that has run faster than any team in the division (4:02.14). Also on that team are Hillary Filla, Mikaela Sobatta and Abbey Zastrow.

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau’s Annalese Lamke returns to state, the defending state champion in the shot put. So far this season, the senior has the fourth-best distance in Division 2 (40-9). She won shot with a 41-3 last year.

She took third in discus last year (120-0). This year, she has the third-best throw so far (133-10).

Here are today’s finals. All other finals will be run in one session beginning at 10:30 a.m. Saturday. Below that is a list by team of the area qualifiers. 

Division 1: Boys-high jump, long jump, shot put; Girls-3,200-meter run, discus, triple jump, pole vault. Division 2-3: Boys-triple jump, pole vault, discus; Girls-3,200-meter run, high jump, long jump, shot put.

WIAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION I
(area qualifiers by team)

LOGAN

Boys

800 RELAY–Logan (Elmore, Tillman, Stevens, Oestby) 1:30.64.

LONG JUMP–Aric Elmore (Jr., Logan) 22-4.

TRIPLE JUMP–Aric Elmore (Jr., Logan) 45-8½.

Girls

200–Tore Washa (Jr.) 25.82, Chloe Malin (Jr.) 25.97.

3,200–Bailey Oettel (Sr.) 11:12.5.

100 HURDLES–Ashley Sprain (So.) 15.87.

400 RELAY–Logan (Thomas, Washa, Sprain, Malin) 49.35.

800 RELAY–Logan (Thomas, Sprain, Washa, Malin) 1:43.95.

3,200 RELAY–Logan (Oettel, Schmida, Miller, Ross) 9:39.75. 

LONG JUMP–Kaitlyn Ganrude (Jr.) 17-0.

HIGH JUMP–Carly Morris (Jr.) 5-2.

TRIPLE JUMP–Alexis Stika (Sr.) 35-4¾.

SHOT PUT–Kassera Hansen (So.) 37-7.

ONALASKA

Boys

LONG JUMP–Brandon Dawson (Sr.).

800–Blake Reynolds (Sr.) 1:58.16.

Girls

TRIPLE JUMP–Amanda Wiebke (So.) 35-6¾.

HOLMEN

Boys

200–Ross Kinderman (Sr.) 22.48.

110 HURDLES–Ross Kinderman (Sr.) 15.01.

400 RELAY–Holmen (Wilson, Zmolek, Kinderman, Martinez) 43.12.

800 RELAY–Holmen (Wilson, Johnson, Christnovich, Zmolek) 1:29.94.

1,600 RELAY–Holmen (Strauss, Cooper, Christnovich, Zmolek) 3:26.5.

HIGH JUMP–Dillon Martinez (Sr.), 6-0, Dylan Cooper (Jr.) 6-0.

Girls

100 HURDLES–Danielle Kohlwey (Jr.) 15.14.

300 HURDLES–Danielle Kohlwey (Jr.) 45.64.

LONG JUMP–McKenzee Ellis (Sr.) 17-3.

CENTRAL

Boys

1,600 RELAY–Central (Misch-Mattison, Johnson, Stinson, Andonov) 3:28.07.

3,200 RELAY–Central (Stinson, Misch-Mattison, Baumgartner, Schmitt) 8:03.47. 

Girls

100–Katie Hanson (Sr.) 12.93, Luwonna McCloud (Fr.) 13.07.

400 RELAY–Central (Klos, Blank, McCloud, Hanson) 50.8.

800–Grace Weber (Sr.) 2:21.98.

DIVISION 2

GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU

Boys

100–Erik Van VLeet (Sr., G-E-T) 11.23.

200–Erik Van Vleet (Sr., G-E-T) 22.47.

SHOT PUT–Austin Stellpflug (Sr., G-E-T) 49-2¾.

Girls

LONG JUMP–Ciara Hovell (Sr., G-E-T) 16-1½.

SHOT PUT–Annalese Lamke (Jr., G-E-T) 40-9.

DISCUS–Annalese Lamke (Jr., G-E-T) 133-10

WESTBY

Boys

1,600–Austin Pasch (Sr., Westby) 4:20.03

3,200–Austin Pasch (Sr., Westby) 9:41.64.

Pole vault–Bryce Galstad (Jr.) 14-3.

Girls

POLE VAULT–Linse Wilbur (Fr.) 9-9.

WEST SALEM

Boys

400–Mitchell Lehmann (So.) 49.73.

HIGH JUMP–Brett Thompson (Jr.) 6-4

LONG JUMP–Tyus Hoeppner (Jr.) 21-8¾.

Girls

400–Marissa Massoth (Sr.) 1:00.45.

Shot put–Anna Lattos (Sr.) 37-2.

ARCADIA

Boys

400–Bryce Koval (Sr.), 49.04.

1,600 RELAY–Arcadia (Hoesley, Lettner, White, Koval) 3:22.72.

Girls

400–Abbey Zastrow (Fr.) 59.57.

300 HURDLES–Grace Backes (Sr.) 45.97.

800 RELAY–Arcadia (Filla, Zastrow, Kramer, Backes) 1:46.41.

1,600 RELAY–Arcadia (Filla, Sobotta, Backes, Zastrow) 4:02.14.

AQUINAS

Girls

400 RELAY–Aquinas (Fuchsel, Ellis, Iverson, Brown) 50.91.

HIGH JUMP–Sarah Brown (Sr., Aquinas) 5-2.

DIVISION 3

ONALASKA LUTHER

Boys

POLE VAULT–Max Wetzel (Jr.) 11-0.

Girls

3,200–Annika Henckel (Sr.) 12:43.04.

400 RELAY–Luther (Kick, Kasten, Bilitz, Houlihan) 50.84 

800 RELAY–Luther (Zenke, Fuhrman, Kasten, Houlihan) 1:48.01.

1,600 RELAY–Luther (Kasten, Svendsen, Hoffe, Houlihan) 4:12.78

POLE VAULT–Annika Henckel (Sr.) 9-0.

MELROSE-MINDORO

Boys

100–Alex Hatlevig (Sr., M-M) 10.84.

200–Alex Hatlevig (Sr., M-M) 22.07.

1,600 RELAY–Melrose-Mindoro (Blaken, Boone, Bryhn, Hatlevig) 3:34.55.

Girls

SHOT PUT–Katie Kirchner (Jr., M-M) 34-4.

BANGOR

Boys

400–Caleb Miller (Sr.) 51.31.

100 HURDLES–Robert Martin (Sr.) 15.41.

300 HURDLES–Robert Martin (Sr.) 41.86.

1,600 RELAY–Bangor (Hundt, Jepson, Miller, Martin) 3:33.08.

POLE VAULT–Kellen Kravik (So.) 11-6.

TRIPLE JUMP–JJ Hundt (Sr.) 41-5.

WHITEHALL

Boys

LONG JUMP–Vince Champa (Sr.) 19-7¼.  

110 HURDLES–Trysten Powell (Sr.) 15.51.

300 HURDLES–Trysten Powell (Sr.) 41.25.

Girls

SHOT PUT–Beth Filla (Sr.) 37-3.

POLE VAULT–Zoey Matthews (Jr.) 9-0.

Share